Academy Away Predictions 2018

Selecting my favourites for this year proved to be a difficult task―I liked all the films that I saw, but didn’t really fall in love with any of them. They didn’t have the same effect on me as La La Land did in 2016, or as The Grand Budapest Hotel did in 2014, or Midnight in Paris or The Artist in 2011 (to name a few). If I look closely enough, all of them were excellent…but if I look for long enough, none of them are memorable! Nevertheless, 2018 was a good year for film. Here are my thoughts on this year’s Academy award nominations.

 

Best Picture
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Who will winThe Shape of Water

Who should winPhantom Thread

Personal FavouriteCall Me by Your Name

 

Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Who will win: Gary Oldman

Who should win: Daniel Day-Lewis

Personal Favourite: Daniel Day-Lewis

 

Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, “The Post

Who will win: Frances McDormand

Who should win: Frances McDormand

Personal Favourite: Sally Hawkins

 

Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Who will win: Sam Rockwell

Who should win: Willem Dafoe

Personal Favourite: Richard Jenkins

 

Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water

Who will win: Allison Janney

Who should win: Lesley Manville

Personal Favourite: Laurie Metclaf

 

Director
  • Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Who will win: Guillermo del Toro

Who should win: Paul Thomas Anderson

Personal Favourite(s): Greta Gerwig & Jordan Peele

 

Animated Feature
  • The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
  • The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
  • Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
  • Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Who will win: Coco

Who should win: Loving Vincent

Personal Favourite: Coco

 

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Who will win: Call Me by Your Name

Who should win: Call Me by Your Name

Personal Favourite: Call Me by Your Name

 

Original Screenplay
  • The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Who will win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Who should win: Lady Bird

Personal Favourite: Lady Bird

 

Cinematography
  • Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Who will win: Dunkirk

Who should win: Dunkirk

Personal Favourite(s): Blade Runner 2049 & Dunkirk

 

Best Foreign Language Film
  • A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
  • The Insult” (Lebanon)
  • Loveless” (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square” (Sweden)

Who will win: A Fantastic Woman

Who should win: The Square

Personal Favourite: The Square

 

Film Editing
  • Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
  • I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Who will win: Dunkirk

Who should win: Dunkirk

Personal Favourite: Dunkirk

 

Sound Editing
  • Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
  • Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
  • The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Who will win:  Dunkirk

Who should win: Dunkirk

Personal Favourite: Dunkirk

 

Sound Mixing
  • Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
  • Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
  • Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
  • The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Who will win: Dunkirk

Who should win: Dunkirk

Personal Favourite: Dunkirk

 

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Who will win: The Shape of Water

Who should win: The Shape of Water

Personal Favourite(s): The Shape of Water & Dunkirk

 

Original Score
  • Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Who will win: The Shape of Water

Who should win: Phantom Thread

Personal Favourite: The Shape of Water

 

Original Song
  • Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
  • Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
  • Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
  • This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Who will win: Remember Me

Who should win: Remember Me

Personal Favourite: Mystery of Love

 

Makeup and Hair
  • Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Who will win: Darkest Hour

Who should win: Darkest Hour

Personal Favourite: Darkest Hour

 

Costume Design
  • Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Who will win: Phantom Thread

Who should win: Phantom Thread

Personal Favourite: Phantom Thread

 

Visual Effects

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: